Privacy

Royal Business College Privacy of students’ personal information

Royal Business College (RBC) will collect, use, store, and disclose personal information relating to students in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. Where practicable all such personal information is obtained directly from students, or from their nominated agents. Additionally, information may be obtained or verified through relevant government or education agencies, including the New Zealand National Student Index.

Information will be stored on RBC files and database and all practicable security measures will be maintained. A unique identifier will be assigned to each student, which will be used in conjunction with a secondary means of identification or password/PIN.

Staff members and other personnel within the RBC or within agencies under contract to the RBC will have access to students’ personal information for purposes relevant to normal RBC operations including but not limited to: admission, enrolment, study, academic progress, tuition fees and charges, establishing and maintaining academic and graduation records, assessment, academic agreements academic advice & support, student services, discipline, security and safety, Library and IT services, managing records of graduates and managing and improving the quality of services provided by the RBC.

In order to conduct its proper business and as required under the Education Act 1989 and other laws, regulations, and contractual agreements by which it is bound, the RBC may use the student information it holds and may disclose information to external agencies such as government departments, bodies responsible for course moderation and professional accreditation or membership, agencies for financial support and pastoral care, and RBC student.

Such government agencies include, but are not limited to:

Information provided to external agencies is either student specific (typically name, date of birth, current contact details and academic/graduation details) or cohort specific (aggregated or statistical information that does not identify individuals).

Where provision or disclosure of information is voluntary or falls outside the scope of information the RBC is permitted to collect, store, use and disclose under the Privacy Act 1993, students will be advised and their consent will be obtained prior to the provision or disclosure of information.

The RBC will make information held about students available to them upon request and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, which also describes the conditions under which information may be withheld. Students have the right to request correction of personal information held in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. If a student withholds information or provides incomplete, false or misleading information the RBC may decline or cancel the admission or enrolment and may withhold the academic record if its veracity cannot be confirmed.